Privacy statement

Loading...

 

This website is owned by Air Cooled Classics bvba (hereinafter "9xxTeile" or the "Company").

Contact details and registered office:

Air Cooled Classics bvba
Markt 17
3271 Scherpenheuvel-Zichem
Belgium

Phone: +32 476 618 911

E-mail: [email protected]

VAT number: BE0869469891
DE324043234

1. Acceptance of the terms and conditions of use of this website

By accepting the pop-up with regard to the cookie policy you declare that you explicitly agree with the present general conditions of use.

2. Intellectual property rights

The content of this site, including brands, logos, drawings, data, product or company names, texts, images and the like are protected by intellectual rights and belong to 9xxTeile or entitled third parties.

3. Limitation of liability

The information that 9xxTeile provides on this website is of a general nature and is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances. The information can therefore not be considered as personal, professional or legal advice by the visitor. 9xxTeile ensures that the information is complete, accurate and correct. Despite these efforts, inaccuracies may still occur. If inaccuracies occur, 9xxTeile will make every effort to correct this as quickly as possible. If the visitor should find inaccuracies, he can always contact the site manager via [email protected]

9xxTeile can also not be held liable for direct or indirect damage from the use of the information on this site. The content of this site can be adjusted, changed or supplemented at any time without notice. 9xxTeile cannot be held liable for malfunctioning of the website or temporary (un) availability of the website or for any form of damage, direct or indirect, arising from the access or use of this website.

In no case can 9xxTeile be held directly or indirectly liable for damage caused by the use of this website, in particular as a result of links or hyperlinks, including, without limitation, all losses, work interruptions, damage to programs or other data on the computer system, of equipment, software or other goods of the visitor.

The 9xxTeile website may contain hyperlinks that directly or indirectly refer to pages of third parties. This link does not imply that this is an implicit approval of the content of the third-party pages. 9xxTeile has no control over the content on third-party pages and can in no way be held liable for the damage caused by the use of these pages.

4. Applicable law and competent courts

The interpretation and application of these general terms and conditions of use, as well as the use of the website to which they relate, is subject to Belgian law.

Only the courts of the Leuven district, in particular the Commercial Court, the Court of First Instance or the Peace Court of the Diest District, have jurisdiction in the event of disputes arising from the use of this website.

5. Privacy declaration

5.1. Processing of personal data

The Company complies with the Belgian law of 8 December 1992 concerning the processing of personal data, amended by the law of 11 December 1998 and from 25 May 2018 by the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), which takes into account with the European directive of 24 October 1995. This law stipulates that the person, or the company that collects personal data, must have the permission of the person whose personal data is involved, that this data must be relevant, correct and correct and that they must be collected for specific, clear and legal purposes.

9xxTeile collects personal data that is transmitted to it by the visitor to the website via the contact form, the order form, when creating an account or when registering for the newsletter.

In addition, the following data can be collected: your first name, name, address, company name, profession, age, username, password, telephone number, e-mail address and bank details / credit card information.

The data obtained in this way is only used by 9xxTeile to provide the visitor with the service that may be requested, to enable the visitor's registration so that he can be contacted in connection with the questions asked by him, to enable 9xxTeile to ensure quality. to improve its services and to allow 9xxTeile to keep you informed of offers and products that we can reasonably assume may be of interest to you.

The visitor to the website confirms his consent to the collection and processing of his personal data by clicking on a box intended for this purpose when sending the contact form or order form, when creating an account and when registering for the newsletter.

9xxTeile can also process your personal data on the basis of other processing grounds, in particular:

  • when this is necessary for the implementation of the agreement between 9xxTeile and the person concerned;
  • when this is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the Company
  • to comply with a legal obligation, for example on the basis of a court order;
  • for the fulfillment of a task in the public interest or a task in the exercise of public authority assigned to 9xxTeile.

You can view, change and / or delete your personal data at any time in the personal account or by contacting us at [email protected]

You also have the right to object to the processing by reporting to the aforementioned e-mail address, as well as to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority:/p>

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels

Tel.: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (02) 274 48 35
E-mail: [email protected]

The visitor is assured of the protection of the privacy of his personal data through the use of an SSL certificate at Domain Validation level, issued by cPanel inc.

5.2. Contact form

When the visitor uses the contact form on the website, 9xxTeile will only store this information and use it to be able to contact the visitor again, to provide him with the service that may be required, and to send him (electronic or regular) mail to keep abreast of offers and products that we can reasonably assume may be of interest.

When sending the contact form, the visitor will be requested to click on a box, whereby he explicitly gives his consent to the processing of his personal data in accordance with this privacy statement.

This data is retained as long as it is necessary for the processing purposes. The data can be viewed, changed and deleted at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

5.3. Order form

Your personal information is also stored by 9xxTeile when you place an order via the order form from the webshop. This allows us to execute your transaction correctly. Once the data has been saved, it will be saved in your personal account as long as this is necessary for the processing purposes. This will also make your later transactions faster.

When placing an order, you will be asked to click on a box that gives you explicit permission to process your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. This processing of personal data is absolutely necessary for the proper execution by 9xxTeile of the order placed by you.

5.4. Account

If you are new as a visitor or customer, or you are making your purchases for the first time via the 9xxTeile website, you must register to create an account.

9xxTeile asks for the personal data that is necessary to ensure smooth delivery and service. At 9xxTeile your data is in a secure environment: both your personal and bank details are protected.

Your information is also used by 9xxTeile to serve you even better and to keep you informed of potentially interesting offers and products. If you do not want this (anymore), you can easily unsubscribe from this service via mail to [email protected]

When creating the account, the visitor will be asked to click on a box that will give his explicit consent to the processing of his personal data in accordance with this privacy statement.

This data is retained for as long as it is necessary for the processing purposes. The data can be viewed, changed and deleted at any time by contacting 9xxTeile via [email protected]

5.5. Newsletter

The personal data of the visitor will also be used for sending the newsletter, provided that a double opt-in has been made. This implies that the visitor first of all, when entering his data on the 9xxTeile website, checked the box with which he confirms that he wants to receive the newsletter. The visitor will then receive a confirmation e-mail, after which he must again confirm that he wants to receive the newsletter.

The personal data collected in this context will be retained as long as they are necessary for the processing purposes. However, they can always be viewed, changed and deleted by contacting us at [email protected] The visitor can also unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking on the appropriate link in the newsletter or by contacting 9xxTeile via [email protected]

5.6. Restriction of the use of personal data

The Company undertakes not to pass on any personal information to other organizations for commercial or non-commercial purposes.

5.7. Children

9xxTeile does not intend to knowingly collect data from users of the website under the age of sixteen, or to send marketing campaigns to them.

The Company advises parents to be involved in their children's online activities to prevent data about children being collected without the necessary parental consent.

As soon as a person with parental responsibility notices that his or her child has provided personal information to 9xxTeile without parental consent, the Company requests him or her to contact 9xxTeile via [email protected] 9xxTeile will then remove all involved files from its system within a reasonable period of time.

Cookie policy

6.1. Consent

By using cookies, 9xxTeile collects your personal data. Your consent for this is required under the applicable GDPR legislation. By accepting the pop-up with regard to the cookie policy you give 9xxTeile this explicit permission. You can withdraw your consent for the use of cookies by 9xxTeile at any time.

6.2. What are cookies?

Cookies are text files that are installed by 9xxTeile on your computer or mobile device. With the help of these cookies 9xxTeile can collect information about your behavior on the website. Thanks to the cookies, you will also be recognized on a subsequent visit, so that you do not have to log in again. That way we can also count the visitors on the 9xxTeile website and analyze how they navigate through the website. This way the visitors can be used for profiling purposes and we can improve the website. The visitor can always withdraw his consent by sending an e-mail to [email protected] The 9xxTeile website uses various cookies that we list in the table below. 9xxTeile also uses cookies placed by third parties.

6.3. Which cookies does 9xxTeile use?

In the table below you will find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them:

Cookie Purpose Data receiver Removal
_first_pageview Recognition user 9xxTeile 10 minutes
jsuid Recognition user 9xxTeile 20 year
_cfduid Safety 9xxTeile 1 year
nQ_visitId Recognition user 9xxTeile 70 year
nQ_cookieId Recognition user 9xxTeile 70 year
_custom_data_username Recognition user 9xxTeile 20 year
_custom_data_email Recognition user 9xxTeile 20 year

6.4. Google and Google Analytics

The 9xxTeile website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. To use Google Analytics, Google Inc. places cookies on your computer or mobile device. Commissioned by 9xxTeile, Google Analytics will use this information to evaluate your use of the website and to report. You can prevent the use of your data by Google Analytics by installing a browser plug-in with the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=nl

The following cookies are set by Google and Google Analytics:

Cookie Purpose Data receiver Removal
_ga Analysis Google 2 year
_gid Analysis Google 2 days
1P_JAR Recognition user Google 1 month
APISID Recognition user Google 2 year
CONSENT Recognition user Google 20 year
HSID Recognition user Google 2 year
NID Recognition user Google 6 months
SAPISID Recognition user Google 2 year
SID Recognition user Google 2 year
SIDCC Recognition user Google 3 months
SSID Recognition user Google 2 year

6.5. Prevent the use of cookies

You can always block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that ensures that all or some cookies are refused. If you adjust your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access certain or all parts of our website. For questions or information about the cookie policy you can always contact 9xxTeile via [email protected]

6.6. Useful links about the management of cookies on your browser:

Microsoft Edge: https://privacy.microsoft.com/nl-nl/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/nl/kb/cookies-verwijderen-gegevens-wissen-websites-opgeslagen
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=nl
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=nl_NL